road rage
[…] While these two terms are often used interchangeably, they represent distinct concepts with separate legal ramifications. As a reckless driving defense attorney, James E. Short has seen how road rage can quickly escalate to serious criminal charges. It is important to understand the nuances between the two and how they can impact your future. 

Reckless Driving Is a Defined Crime in Virginia

Reckless driving is a specific criminal offense under Virginia law with a specific legal meaning. Code of Virginia § 46.2-852 offers the general rule for reckless driving, explaining that it is when someone drives at any speed or in any manner “so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” 

Offenses That Qualify as Reckless Driving

While reckless driving may involve excessive speeding, someone can be charged with reckless driving irrespective of the speed limit.