Work Toward a Fair Agreement on the Family Business With the Help of a Chesapeake Family Law Attorney
[…] They may arrive at a figure based on income or excess earnings, asset valuation, or the selling price of comparable businesses in the area. The valuation process may also account for potential future earnings and intangible assets like customer relationships. Divorce agreements then weigh the business’s value against other marital assets for equitable distribution. 

The Existence of Relevant Agreements

Legal agreements may already be in place to establish what happens to the family business in a divorce.

  • Prenuptial agreements may supersede standard equitable distribution laws. Section 20-150 (3) of the Virginia Premarital Agreement Act defines the “disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.” 
  • Shareholder agreements, defined by the Virginia Stock Corporation Act, often clearly define a business's roles and responsibilities. They can also outline buyout procedures or restrictions on transferring ownership.