drag racing
[…] It is a serious criminal offense with possible long-term consequences, including jail time. If you’ve been charged with reckless driving, it’s paramount to understand the gravity of these accusations. Criminal defense lawyer James E. Short guides you through the steps you must take to protect your rights and future. 

 Drag Racing Is a Criminal Offense in Virginia

A drag racing charge is much more than your everyday speeding ticket. You cannot simply pay a nominal fine and go on with your business. The legal process for a reckless driving trial is more complex than that.

Section 46.2-865 of the Code of Virginia defines drag racing as participating in a race between two or more vehicles on the highways of the Commonwealth. 

The law also extends to “any driveway or premises of a church, school, recreational facility, or business property.” The exception here is if the race was authorized by the owner of the property or their agent. A highway refers to any public road and not just an interstate. For a reckless driving charge, the race must have defined start and end points.